Home | Contact Us | Site Map
Indo-American Chamber Of Commerce
Visa to INDIA

All visitors need a visa for India, except citizens of neighbouring Nepal and Bhutan. India is currently trailing a Visa on Arrival facility for those tourists who are citizens of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand and Singapore. If you're from any other country, your Indian visa must be obtained before arriving in India. Here’s what you need to know to prepare your India visa application.

What Type of Visa is Required for India?

  • Visitors staying in India for less than 72 hours can obtain a Transit Visa, otherwise an Indian Tourist Visa is necessary.
  • Tourist visas are generally issued for six months, depending on what nationality you are. Some countries issue visas for shorter durations such as three months, and longer durations such as one year. Most visas are multiple entry visas.
  • Ten year visas are obtainable from the United States. In addition, five year visas are available for people from 18 countries. These are France, Germany, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Belgium, Finland, Spain, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, New Zealand, Japan, South Korea, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Mexico and Vietnam.
  • However, no matter what the duration of your Tourist visa is, you’re not allowed to remain in India for more than 6 months (180 days) at a time. Furthermore, the above mentioned 5 year tourist visa only allows stays of up to 3 months (90 days) at a time.
  • Other types of visas that are available for visitors to India include Business Visas, Employment Visas, Research Visas, and Student Visas.

How to Apply for an Indian Visa?

  • The Indian Embassy has started outsourcing the Indian visa application process to private processing agencies in many countries to make it more efficient.
  • In the United States, Indian visas are issued by Travisa Outsourcing. In most other countries, VSF Global has the responsibility for issuing Indian visas, including in the United Kingdom, Australia, Thailand, China, Sri Lanka and France.
  • When applying for an Indian Visa, you’ll need to obtain a visa application form from the Indian Embassy in your country, or complete an on-line application form on the website of one of the visa processing agencies where possible.
  • Along with your application and fee, for an Indian Tourist Visa you’ll need to submit your passport that’s valid for a least six months and has at least two blank pages, a recent passport sized photo, and details of your itinerary. In some countries, proof of residential address may also be required. Your visa application form may have the space for Indian referees, but this section usually isn't required to be completed for tourist visas.

Quick Links:

Indian Embassy

http://www.indianembassy.org/visa.php

Passport / Misc. Service

http://www.indianembassy.org/passport-oci-pio-status-check.php

Visa Application

http://www.indianembassy.org/index.php?option=com_application

FAQ

http://www.indianembassy.org/index.php?option=com_faqs

 


 Visa Information ::
Visa to USA »
Visa to INDIA »
Resource Center
Doing Business in India »
Doing Business in USA »
Indo US Trade Info »
Fact Sheets »
read more »
B2B and E-Commerce
IACC Members Interested in B2B »
Members Area »
Events »
Login Now »
Newsletters
Home | About Us | Regions and Branches | Forum and Initiatives | Research and Publications
Events | Media Room | Contact Us | Site Map | Credits
All Rights Reserved 2014 - Indo American Chamber of Commerce (IACC)